ED Freezes Assets Worth Rs 313 Crore of Ansal Properties Amid PMLA Probe

Share:
Audio Loading voice…

Synopsis

In a significant development, the Enforcement Directorate has provisionally attached assets valued at Rs 313.12 crore from Ansal Properties, focusing on financial irregularities linked to homebuyer funds. This action highlights serious allegations of misappropriation and fraud within the real estate sector.

Key Takeaways

The ED has provisionally attached Rs 313.12 crore worth of assets from Ansal Properties.
The action relates to allegations of financial misappropriation and fraud.
Residential land parcels in Agra, Uttar Pradesh, are among the attached assets.
Ongoing investigations are based on numerous FIRs filed against the firm.
The ED aims to protect the interests of homebuyers affected by these allegations.

Lucknow, March 11 (NationPress) The Enforcement Directorate (ED) has provisionally attached immovable assets valued at around Rs 313.12 crore, belonging to Ansal Properties & Infrastructure Ltd (APIL), under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA).

This measure was undertaken by the ED's Lucknow Zonal Office as part of a comprehensive investigation into financial misconduct linked to the real estate company and its promoters, as stated in an official release on Wednesday.

The seized assets include residential land parcels totaling about 9.08 hectares located in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

The ED's investigation is focused on allegations of financial misappropriation and the fraudulent diversion of funds raised from homebuyers. This inquiry was triggered by 278 FIRs lodged against Ansal Properties & Infrastructure Ltd and its directors for crimes such as criminal breach of trust, criminal conspiracy, and forgery as defined by various sections of the Indian Penal Code (IPC).

The primary focus of the investigation is the company’s Sushant Golf City project in Lucknow. Allegations within the FIRs indicate that promised flats to homebuyers were never delivered and that funds collected from buyers were misallocated for purposes unrelated to the project.

According to ED officials, their investigation unveiled that the company amassed customer advances totaling Rs 1,234.92 crore from homebuyers for the development of projects at Sushant Golf City. However, only Rs 921.80 crore was actually allocated to create project assets in Lucknow.

The remaining Rs 313.12 crore was reportedly diverted to activities not related to the project and subsequently dissipated, as per the agency's statement.

As the direct proceeds from these crimes were no longer accessible, the ED has provisionally attached alternative immovable properties in Agra corresponding to the diverted funds.

"These properties have been seized to maintain the value equivalent to protect the interests of innocent homebuyers and to ensure that ongoing and occupied projects remain uninterrupted," the ED explained.

The agency further noted that the attached properties are currently registered under the names of companies linked to Ansal Properties & Infrastructure Ltd. The investigation into this case is still ongoing.

Point of View

Particularly regarding financial dealings with homebuyers. The ED's actions reflect a commitment to safeguarding consumer interests amidst serious allegations against prominent developers. Continuous scrutiny is essential for restoring trust in the industry.
NationPress
11 May 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

What prompted the ED to attach Ansal Properties' assets?
The ED's action was prompted by allegations of financial misappropriation and fraudulent diversion of funds raised from homebuyers related to the Sushant Golf City project.
How much money was allegedly misappropriated?
The investigation suggests that Rs 313.12 crore was allegedly diverted for non-project-related activities.
What is the significance of the attached assets?
The attached assets are intended to safeguard the interests of innocent homebuyers and ensure that ongoing projects are not disrupted.