HCLTech adds 6,450 employees in Q2, highest hiring in 16 quarters

Share:
Audio Loading voice…
HCLTech adds 6,450 employees in Q2, highest hiring in 16 quarters

Synopsis

HCLTech just posted its biggest quarterly headcount jump in four years, net-adding 6,450 employees in Q2 FY27 to hit a record 2,30,339 — even as peers have stayed cautious on hiring. Paired with an 11% sequential profit jump and an upward guidance revision, this is the clearest signal yet that India's third-largest IT exporter sees demand firming.

Key Takeaways

HCLTech net-added 6,450 employees in Q2 FY27 (September quarter) — the highest quarterly addition in 16 quarters .
Total headcount reached a record 2,30,339 as of 30 September 2026 .
6,136 freshers joined in Q2, up sharply from 1,056 in Q1 and 1,712 in Q4 FY26.
Last-twelve-month attrition rose to 12.8 per cent from 12.7 per cent in June; salary increments effective 1 October will raise costs.
Net profit climbed 11 per cent sequentially to ₹5,132 crore ; revenue up 3 per cent to ₹35,620 crore .
FY27 constant-currency revenue growth guidance lower end raised to 2.5 per cent from 1 per cent ; interim dividend of ₹12 per share declared.

HCLTech on Monday, 12 October 2026, reported a net addition of 6,450 employees in the September quarter (Q2 FY27), its highest quarterly headcount increase in 16 quarters, lifting its total workforce to a record 2,30,339 as of 30 September. The surge reversed a net reduction of 3,292 employees recorded in the preceding June quarter.

Freshers Drive the Bulk of Hiring

Of the 6,450 net additions, 6,136 were freshers — a sharp jump from 1,056 freshers onboarded in the June quarter and 1,712 in the March quarter, according to the company's stock exchange filing. The outsized fresher intake signals a deliberate shift toward campus-level talent pipelines, a cost-conscious strategy common among Indian IT majors when deal volumes improve.

This is the first time in four quarters that HCLTech has reported such a decisive upswing. Its headcount had oscillated between 2,26,379 (December 2025) and 2,27,181 (March 2026) before dipping to 2,23,889 in June, making the September recovery particularly notable.

Attrition Edges Up, Women's Share Rises

The expansion came alongside a marginal uptick in attrition. HCLTech's last-twelve-month attrition rate climbed to 12.8 per cent in September from 12.7 per cent in June and 12.5 per cent in March. While still within a manageable range by industry standards, the sequential rise will be watched closely alongside the company's announcement that annual salary increments will take effect from 1 October — a move that will add to employee-related costs in the quarters ahead.

On the diversity front, women accounted for 30 per cent of the total workforce at the end of September, up from 29.6 per cent in each of the previous two quarters.

Strong Financial Performance Underpins the Hiring Push

The headcount expansion coincided with a healthy improvement in financials. HCLTech posted a net profit of ₹5,132 crore for Q2 FY27, up 11 per cent sequentially from ₹4,624 crore in the June quarter. Revenue rose 3 per cent quarter-on-quarter to ₹35,620 crore, compared with ₹34,579 crore previously.

Notably, the company revised the lower end of its FY27 constant-currency revenue growth guidance upward to 2.5 per cent from 1 per cent, while retaining the upper bound at 4 per cent. Its board also recommended an interim dividend of ₹12 per share for FY2026-27.

What This Signals for the IT Sector

HCLTech's hiring rebound arrives amid cautious optimism across India's IT services landscape, where companies have been navigating a prolonged demand slowdown driven by client cost-cutting in the United States and Europe. A record headcount, rising fresher intake, and an upward guidance revision collectively suggest that deal momentum is firming — even if the recovery remains uneven. The attrition uptick and imminent salary-cost increase will test whether margin discipline holds as headcount scales.

All eyes will now be on whether peers Infosys, Wipro, and TCS signal a similar hiring upturn in their own quarterly updates.

Point of View

Demand-linked hiring, a 6,450-employee net addition — overwhelmingly freshers — suggests the company sees either a sustained deal pipeline or an opportunity to lock in low-cost talent before rivals do. The catch is timing: salary increments kick in from October and attrition is already creeping up, which will compress margins even as revenue guidance improves only modestly. The real question is whether this hiring wave translates into billable utilisation or simply inflates the bench — a trap Indian IT companies have fallen into in past recovery cycles.
NationPress
12 Oct 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

How many employees did HCLTech add in Q2 FY27?
HCLTech net-added 6,450 employees in the September quarter of FY27, its highest quarterly workforce addition in 16 quarters. This brought its total headcount to a record 2,30,339 as of 30 September 2026.
Why is HCLTech's Q2 FY27 hiring significant?
The addition of 6,450 employees in a single quarter is the company's largest in four years, reversing a net reduction of 3,292 employees in the previous June quarter. It also signals improving demand confidence at a time when the broader IT sector has been cautious about hiring.
What were HCLTech's financial results for Q2 FY27?
HCLTech reported a net profit of ₹5,132 crore for Q2 FY27, up 11 per cent from ₹4,624 crore in the June quarter. Revenue rose 3 per cent to ₹35,620 crore, and the company raised the lower end of its FY27 constant-currency revenue growth guidance to 2.5 per cent from 1 per cent.
What is HCLTech's current attrition rate?
HCLTech's last-twelve-month attrition rate stood at 12.8 per cent as of September 2026, slightly higher than 12.7 per cent in June and 12.5 per cent in March. The company also announced that annual salary increments would take effect from 1 October, which will add to costs.
What dividend has HCLTech declared for FY2026-27?
HCLTech's board recommended an interim dividend of ₹12 per share for FY2026-27, announced alongside its Q2 FY27 results on 12 October 2026.
Nation Press
The Trail

Connected Dots

Tracing the thread behind this story — newest first.

8 Dots
  1. Latest 4 hours ago
  2. 3 months ago
  3. 9 months ago
  4. 12 months ago
  5. 1 year ago
  6. 1 year ago
  7. 1 year ago
  8. 1 year ago
Google Prefer NP
On Google