India pharma market logs 17.1% growth in Sept 2026, strongest in 3 years

Share:
Audio Loading voice…
India pharma market logs 17.1% growth in Sept 2026, strongest in 3 years

Synopsis

India's pharma market just posted its best monthly growth in three years — 17.1% in September 2026 — and the real story is what's driving it: volume, not just price hikes. With oncology surging 29.4%, anti-diabetics up 21.2%, and chronic therapies outpacing acute ones, this looks less like a blip and more like a structural shift in how India consumes medicine.

Key Takeaways

India's pharma market grew 17.1% year-on-year in September 2026 — the strongest monthly growth in three years , per Equirus Securities .
Market sales stood at approximately Rs 253 billion with unit growth of 5.4% .
IPM sales hit Rs 746.1 billion in Q2FY27 , up 14.7% year-on-year — compared to 7.7% in Q2FY26.
Oncology was the fastest-growing segment at 29.4% in September; VMN , anti-diabetic , and cardiac each crossed 20% growth.
Volume is now the largest contributor to growth, a shift away from price-led expansion.
Respiratory and Anti-Infectives segments face seasonal pressures and remain areas to monitor.

India's pharmaceutical market recorded year-on-year growth of 17.1 per cent in September 2026 — its strongest monthly performance in three years — with market sales of approximately ₹25,300 crore (around Rs 253 billion) and unit growth of 5.4 per cent, according to a report released on Thursday, 15 October 2026. The figure marks a sharp acceleration from both the preceding month and the same period a year ago.

Acceleration from Recent Months

The 17.1 per cent growth in September represents a significant jump from 13.1 per cent recorded in August 2026 and is well ahead of the 6.6 per cent posted in September 2025, according to the report by Equirus Securities. The momentum also carried through the quarter: Indian Pharmaceutical Market (IPM) sales reached Rs 746.1 billion in the second quarter of FY2027, up 14.7 per cent year-on-year — more than double the 7.7 per cent growth seen in Q2FY26 and ahead of 13.9 per cent in Q1FY27.

On a moving annual total (MAT) basis, market growth improved to 13.2 per cent in September from 12.3 per cent in August 2026 and 7.9 per cent in September 2025, underscoring a sustained upward trend rather than a one-month aberration.

Volume Emerges as Growth Driver

Notably, the composition of growth has shifted in favour of volume, which is now the largest single contributor to overall market expansion. This is a structurally healthier sign: it indicates that demand is broadening rather than being inflated purely by price increases, which had dominated earlier growth cycles.

The Equirus Securities report attributed the volume improvement to multiple factors: better diagnostic penetration, a rising emphasis on preventive healthcare, tighter regulatory compliance, and lifestyle-related growth in chronic disease incidence. Together, these dynamics are reshaping the demand profile of the market at its base.

Chronic Therapies Lead, Acute Catches Up

Chronic therapies grew 16.8 per cent on a MAT basis, compared with 10.9 per cent for acute therapies. While chronic therapies remain the principal structural driver — reflecting India's rising burden of non-communicable diseases — the uptick in acute therapies signals that growth momentum is broadening across segments rather than remaining concentrated.

Eight of the ten key therapy segments recorded growth above the mid-teens in September. Vitamins, Minerals and Nutritionals (VMN) led with 22.2 per cent growth, followed by anti-diabetic at 21.2 per cent and cardiac at 20.4 per cent.

Oncology and Vaccines Post Strong Gains

Outside the ten core therapy segments, oncology stood out with 29.4 per cent growth in September and 27.5 per cent for the quarter — the fastest-growing category tracked by the report. Vaccines and urology posted quarterly growth of 20.0 per cent and 19.3 per cent, respectively, reflecting expanding public health coverage and rising specialist-led prescriptions.

Areas to Watch

Despite the broad-based improvement, the report flagged Respiratory and Anti-Infectives as segments facing seasonal pressures that merit monitoring. These segments, sensitive to seasonal disease patterns, could moderate the headline growth rate in the coming months if conditions shift. The overall picture, however, suggests that the Indian pharmaceutical market is entering a structurally stronger phase underpinned by volume-led demand.

Point of View

But the more consequential detail is buried in the composition: volume, not price, is now leading growth. For years, Indian pharma's reported growth figures flattered to deceive because they were propped up by manufacturer price hikes rather than genuine demand expansion. If volume leadership is sustained, it points to a genuine deepening of healthcare access — particularly in chronic disease management — rather than an inflationary accounting trick. The oncology surge at 29.4% deserves separate scrutiny: it reflects both better cancer diagnosis and the entry of newer, costlier therapies, which could mask affordability stress for patients even as market metrics improve. The challenge ahead is ensuring that volume growth translates into patient outcomes, not merely prescription volumes driven by lifestyle disease proliferation.
NationPress
15 Oct 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

How much did India's pharmaceutical market grow in September 2026?
India's pharmaceutical market grew 17.1 per cent year-on-year in September 2026, with total sales of approximately Rs 253 billion and unit growth of 5.4 per cent , according to a report by Equirus Securities. This was the market's strongest monthly growth rate in three years.
Which therapy segments grew the fastest in September 2026?
Oncology was the fastest-growing segment at 29.4 per cent in September 2026. Among the ten key therapy segments, Vitamins, Minerals and Nutritionals (VMN) led at 22.2 per cent , followed by anti-diabetic at 21.2 per cent and cardiac at 20.4 per cent .
What drove the improvement in pharma market growth?
The report attributed growth to better diagnostic penetration, a greater emphasis on preventive healthcare, tighter regulatory compliance, and rising incidence of lifestyle-related chronic diseases. Critically, volume — rather than price increases — emerged as the largest contributor to overall growth for the first time in recent cycles.
How did Q2FY27 pharma sales compare with earlier quarters?
The Indian Pharmaceutical Market (IPM) recorded sales of Rs 746.1 billion in Q2FY27, up 14.7 per cent year-on-year. This compares favourably with 7.7 per cent growth in Q2FY26 and 13.9 per cent in Q1FY27, indicating sustained acceleration.
Are there any risks to India's pharma market growth outlook?
The Equirus Securities report flagged Respiratory and Anti-Infectives as segments facing seasonal pressures that could moderate headline growth. While the overall trajectory is positive, performance in these two segments will need to be monitored over the coming months.
Nation Press
The Trail

Connected Dots

Tracing the thread behind this story — newest first.

8 Dots
  1. Latest 4 months ago
  2. 1 year ago
  3. 1 year ago
  4. 1 year ago
  5. 1 year ago
  6. 1 year ago
  7. 1 year ago
  8. 1 year ago
Google Prefer NP
On Google