Nestle India shares fall 9% despite strong Q2 profit, revenue growth

Share:
Audio Loading voice…
Nestle India shares fall 9% despite strong Q2 profit, revenue growth

Synopsis

Nestle India delivered a blockbuster Q2 — net profit up 36%, revenue up 20.5%, EBITDA up 31% — yet the stock shed 9% intra-day. The sell-off is a textbook case of elevated expectations meeting solid-but-not-spectacular numbers, with the stock having already rallied 13% in FY27 before results day.

Key Takeaways

Nestle India shares fell up to 9 per cent intra-day on 15 October 2026 after Q2 FY27 results, hitting a low of ₹1,260 .
Consolidated net profit rose 36.3 per cent year-on-year to ₹1,026.70 crore in the September quarter.
Revenue from operations climbed 20.5 per cent to ₹6,782.17 crore ; EBITDA grew 31 per cent to ₹1,615.48 crore .
Export sales increased 22 per cent to ₹267.3 crore .
Total expenses rose 17 per cent to ₹5,405.51 crore , driven by higher raw material and operating costs.
Stock had gained approximately 13 per cent in FY27 before the results-day correction.

Shares of Nestle India tumbled as much as 9 per cent in intra-day trade on Thursday, 15 October 2026, after the FMCG major released its September quarter (Q2 FY27) results, even as the company delivered double-digit growth across profit, revenue, and EBITDA. The sharp sell-off suggests investors were pricing in an even stronger performance, with the stock hitting an intra-day low of ₹1,260 before partially recovering.

Market Reaction and Trading Activity

Despite the earnings beat on headline numbers, Nestle India shares came under heavy selling pressure, reflecting a classic 'buy the rumour, sell the news' dynamic. The stock had rallied nearly 6 per cent in October 2026 alone and was up approximately 13 per cent in FY27 year-to-date heading into the results.

By noon trade, the stock had trimmed some losses, quoting 4 per cent lower at ₹1,329 on the National Stock Exchange (NSE), with trading volumes touching approximately 54.10 lakh shares. Notably, the broader market held firm, with the Nifty50 trading 1.7 per cent higher at around 23,015 at the same time — underscoring that the Nestle decline was stock-specific rather than market-driven.

The stock's 52-week high stands at ₹1,553, recorded on 7 August 2026, while its 52-week low of ₹1,159 was hit on 2 April 2026.

Q2 FY27 Earnings at a Glance

On the financial front, Nestle India reported a consolidated net profit of ₹1,026.70 crore for the September quarter, a 36.3 per cent jump from ₹753.20 crore in the same period last financial year. Revenue from operations climbed 20.5 per cent year-on-year to ₹6,782.17 crore, against ₹5,630.23 crore a year ago.

Export sales rose 22 per cent to ₹267.3 crore, adding meaningful momentum to overall topline growth. EBITDA expanded 31 per cent year-on-year to ₹1,615.48 crore, compared with ₹1,232.74 crore in the year-ago quarter, signalling robust operating leverage.

Cost Pressures in Focus

Total expenses rose 17 per cent to ₹5,405.51 crore from ₹4,620.63 crore a year earlier. The increase was driven primarily by higher raw material consumption costs and other operating expenses — a trend that analysts will watch closely given ongoing commodity price volatility. This comes amid a broader pattern of input cost inflation across the FMCG sector, which has squeezed margins even for well-managed consumer businesses.

What This Means for Investors

The post-results correction is consistent with a pattern seen in several large-cap consumer stocks when market expectations run ahead of reported numbers. With Nestle India's valuation premium already elevated following its FY27 rally, the Q2 numbers — strong as they were — may not have offered sufficient upside surprise to justify holding at those levels. Analysts will now focus on management commentary around demand trends, rural recovery, and commodity cost trajectories for the second half of FY27.

Point of View

Leaving little room for anything short of a blowout quarter. The real question is whether the cost pressures building at the expense line are transitory or structural; if raw material inflation persists into H2 FY27, today's sell-off may prove prescient rather than reactive.
NationPress
15 Oct 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did Nestle India shares fall despite strong Q2 results?
Nestle India shares fell up to 9 per cent on 15 October 2026 because investor expectations, built up during a 13 per cent FY27 pre-results rally, appear to have run ahead of even the strong reported numbers. Markets reacted in a classic 'buy the rumour, sell the news' manner, with the stock partially recovering to 4 per cent lower by noon trade.
What were Nestle India's Q2 FY27 financial results?
Nestle India reported a consolidated net profit of ₹1,026.70 crore for the September quarter, up 36.3 per cent year-on-year. Revenue from operations rose 20.5 per cent to ₹6,782.17 crore, and EBITDA climbed 31 per cent to ₹1,615.48 crore.
What is Nestle India's 52-week high and low?
Nestle India's 52-week high is ₹1,553, reached on 7 August 2026, and its 52-week low is ₹1,159, touched on 2 April 2026.
How did the broader market perform while Nestle India fell?
The broader Nifty50 was trading 1.7 per cent higher at around 23,015 during noon trade on 15 October 2026, indicating the Nestle India sell-off was stock-specific and not driven by overall market weakness.
What drove the rise in Nestle India's total expenses in Q2 FY27?
Total expenses rose 17 per cent to ₹5,405.51 crore, primarily due to higher raw material consumption costs and other operating expenses, reflecting a broader trend of input cost inflation across the FMCG sector.
Nation Press
The Trail

Connected Dots

Tracing the thread behind this story — newest first.

8 Dots
  1. Latest 4 months ago
  2. 6 months ago
  3. 10 months ago
  4. 12 months ago
  5. 1 year ago
  6. 1 year ago
  7. 1 year ago
  8. 1 year ago
Google Prefer NP
On Google