Gandhinagar civic polls 2026: BJP vote share jumps to 56.6%, AAP collapses to 4.4%

Share:
Audio Loading voice…
Gandhinagar civic polls 2026: BJP vote share jumps to 56.6%, AAP collapses to 4.4%

Synopsis

AAP's near-total collapse in Gandhinagar — from 22.22% to 4.37% in five years — is the headline number from Gujarat's civic polls. The BJP and Congress both grew their vote shares simultaneously, suggesting voters abandoned AAP in both directions, making the Gandhinagar result a significant data point on the party's viability outside its core states.

Key Takeaways

BJP vote share in Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation rose to 56.64% from 46.11% in 2021, securing 38 of 44 seats .
Congress improved to 37.05% vote share (up from 27.79% ), winning 5 seats compared to 2 in 2021.
AAP vote share collapsed from 22.22% to 4.37% , losing its lone seat and receiving just 23,894 votes versus 1,27,650 in 2021.
Total votes cast fell slightly to 5,44,927 from 5,74,525 in 2021.
BJP also retained Thara and Okha municipalities, and won by-election seats in Kheralu , Chhota Udepur , and Bayad .
The State Election Commission confirmed counting concluded peacefully on 13 October 2026 .

The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) dramatically expanded its dominance in the Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation (GMC) election held on 11 October 2026, with its vote share surging to 56.64% from 46.11% in 2021 — a gain of 10.53 percentage points. The Indian National Congress (Congress) also posted a significant recovery, while the Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) suffered a near-total collapse, according to figures released after counting concluded on Tuesday, 13 October.

How the votes broke Down

The BJP secured 3,08,672 votes in the 2026 election, up from 2,64,902 five years ago, cementing its grip on Gujarat's state capital civic body. The Congress polled 2,01,913 votes, rising sharply from 1,59,669 in 2021, lifting its vote share to 37.05% from 27.79% — an improvement of 9.26 percentage points.

AAP's freefall was the starkest result of the evening. The party received just 23,894 votes in 2026, against 1,27,650 in 2021 — a collapse of 17.84 percentage points to a mere 4.37% vote share. Smaller parties and independent candidates also saw their combined share shrink from 3.88% to 1.92%, with 10,448 votes in that category.

Seat Tally: BJP Retains Control, Congress Recovers

In a 44-seat corporation spread across 11 wards, the BJP won 38 seats — three fewer than the 41 it swept in 2021, but more than sufficient to retain outright control of the GMC, which was established in 2010. The Congress improved from 2 seats to 5, winning all four seats in Ward 6 and one in Ward 7. An Independent candidate claimed one seat in Ward 2. AAP, which had held one seat after 2021, was completely shut out.

A total of 5,44,927 votes were recorded in 2026, compared with 5,74,525 in 2021 — indicating a marginal dip in overall turnout across the corporation.

AAP's Rapid Decline in Gujarat

AAP had entered the 2021 GMC election as a credible third force, winning 22.22% of the vote and one seat. That performance had raised hopes ahead of the 2022 Gujarat Assembly elections. However, the party's Assembly campaign underperformed expectations, and Tuesday's results suggest its urban foothold in Gujarat has now all but evaporated. This comes amid broader questions about AAP's organisational capacity outside Delhi and Punjab.

Results Beyond Gandhinagar

The BJP also retained the Thara and Okha municipalities. In Thara, it won 19 of 24 seats, with the Congress taking the remaining five. In Okha, the BJP won 29 of the 32 contested seats and had 4 candidates elected unopposed — giving it 33 of 36 seats overall. The Congress won the other three contested seats in Okha.

In by-elections to local bodies, the BJP claimed one seat each in Kheralu, Chhota Udepur, and Bayad. AAP won one seat in the Devbhumi Dwarka district panchayat, while the Congress won one in the Paddhari taluka panchayat. The State Election Commission confirmed that counting concluded peacefully and that the model code of conduct for by-election areas ceased to apply after counting wrapped up on 13 October.

What the Results Signal

The twin gains for both the BJP and Congress — at AAP's direct expense — suggest a reversion to a two-party dynamic in Gandhinagar's urban politics. For the Congress, the recovery in vote share and seats offers a rare bright spot in Gujarat, a state it has not won at the Assembly level since 1985. For the BJP, the widened lead ahead of future civic and state polls reinforces its organisational strength in the state. How AAP responds to its Gujarat wipeout will be closely watched by analysts tracking the party's national expansion strategy.

Point of View

Not a tactical loss. AAP had used its 2021 GMC performance as a launchpad for the 2022 Gujarat Assembly campaign; that campaign stalled, and the 2026 civic result suggests the party never recovered its urban Gujarat base. For the Congress, the gains are genuine but modest: winning five seats in a 44-member body and recovering a sliver of the ground lost over decades is a floor, not a ceiling. The real question is whether the Congress can convert urban vote-share recovery into Assembly momentum — something it has failed to do in Gujarat for four decades.
NationPress
13 Oct 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation election 2026?
The BJP won the Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation election held on 11 October 2026, securing 38 of 44 seats and 56.64% of the vote. The Congress won 5 seats and one Independent candidate won the remaining seat.
What happened to AAP in the Gandhinagar civic polls?
AAP's vote share collapsed from 22.22% in 2021 to just 4.37% in 2026 — a fall of 17.84 percentage points. The party received only 23,894 votes compared to 1,27,650 five years ago and failed to win a single seat, losing the one it had previously held.
How did the Congress perform in the 2026 Gandhinagar municipal election?
The Congress improved significantly, raising its vote share to 37.05% from 27.79% in 2021 and increasing its seat count from 2 to 5. It won all four seats in Ward 6 and one seat in Ward 7.
What were the results in Thara and Okha municipalities?
The BJP retained both Thara and Okha. In Thara, it won 19 of 24 seats; in Okha, it won 29 of 32 contested seats and had 4 candidates elected unopposed, giving it 33 of 36 seats overall. The Congress won the remaining seats in both municipalities.
When did counting take place and what did the State Election Commission say?
Counting was conducted on Tuesday, 13 October 2026, following the election held on 11 October. The State Election Commission confirmed that counting concluded peacefully and that the model code of conduct for by-election areas ceased to be in force after counting was completed.
Nation Press
The Trail

Connected Dots

Tracing the thread behind this story — newest first.

8 Dots
  1. Latest 1 hour ago
  2. 3 hours ago
  3. 7 hours ago
  4. 2 days ago
  5. 2 days ago
  6. 2 weeks ago
  7. 2 weeks ago
  8. 2 weeks ago
Google Prefer NP
On Google