Tata Elxsi Q2 FY27 profit flat at ₹170 crore despite revenue, EBIT gains

Share:
Audio Loading voice…
Tata Elxsi Q2 FY27 profit flat at ₹170 crore despite revenue, EBIT gains

Synopsis

Tata Elxsi's Q2 FY27 headline profit was almost exactly flat — but the margin story was more interesting: EBIT margin expanded to 19.68% and the company quietly landed an eVTOL development deal with Sarla Aviation alongside a generative AI mandate from a global tech firm, hinting at where its next growth vectors lie.

Key Takeaways

Tata Elxsi reported Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹170.3 crore , nearly unchanged from ₹170.6 crore in Q1 FY27.
Revenue from operations rose 3.4 per cent quarter-on-quarter to ₹1,055.7 crore ; constant currency growth was 2.3 per cent .
EBIT jumped 7.2 per cent to ₹207.7 crore , with margin expanding to 19.68 per cent from 18.97 per cent .
Transportation vertical (over 55% of SDS) won a multi-year cloud telematics deal; Tata Elxsi also partnered with Sarla Aviation on the Shunya eVTOL aircraft.
Media and communications ( 33.6% of SDS) secured a generative AI virtual assistant mandate from a global tech company.
Shares closed 5.21 per cent higher at ₹3,426.70 on the NSE ahead of the results.

Tata Elxsi on Tuesday, 13 October 2026 reported a largely unchanged net profit for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026), even as the design and technology services firm delivered sequential gains in both revenue and operating profit, driven by broad-based momentum across its transportation, media and communications, and healthcare verticals.

Headline Numbers

The company's net profit came in at ₹170.3 crore for the quarter, nearly identical to the ₹170.6 crore posted in Q1 FY27 (the quarter ended June 2026), according to its stock exchange filing. Revenue from operations rose 3.4 per cent quarter-on-quarter to ₹1,055.7 crore, up from ₹1,021.1 crore in the preceding quarter. On a constant currency basis, sequential revenue growth stood at 2.3 per cent.

Operating Performance Improves

Earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) climbed 7.2 per cent to ₹207.7 crore from ₹193.7 crore in Q1 FY27 — the standout number in an otherwise steady set of results. The EBIT margin expanded to 19.68 per cent from 18.97 per cent, aided by operational efficiencies. The widening margin despite a flat profit line suggests that higher taxes or below-the-line costs absorbed the operating gains.

Segment-by-Segment Breakdown

All three major business verticals posted growth on a constant currency basis. Transportation — the dominant vertical, contributing more than 55 per cent of the company's Software Development Services (SDS) segment — grew 2 per cent sequentially. The segment secured a multi-year engagement from a leading automotive original equipment manufacturer to develop a cloud-based telematics and connected vehicle ecosystem. Notably, Tata Elxsi also entered a strategic collaboration with Sarla Aviation to support the development of Shunya, an electric vertical take-off and landing (eVTOL) aircraft — signalling a push into the emerging urban air mobility space.

Media and communications, accounting for 33.6 per cent of the SDS segment, expanded 3.4 per cent, benefiting from the ramp-up of existing deals and fresh project wins. Among the notable mandates was an artificial intelligence project from a global technology company to build a generative AI-powered virtual assistant focused on multilingual capabilities and digital customer experiences. Healthcare and life sciences revenues grew 3.5 per cent on the same constant currency basis.

Market Reaction

Ahead of the earnings announcement, shares of Tata Elxsi closed 5.21 per cent higher at ₹3,426.70 on the National Stock Exchange (NSE), suggesting investors had priced in a constructive update. The stock's pre-result rally implies the market was watching the margin trajectory and deal wins more closely than the flat net profit figure.

What to Watch

With the transportation vertical anchoring more than half of SDS revenues, any slowdown in global automotive spending — particularly in EV and connected-vehicle investment — remains a key risk. Conversely, the company's expanding generative AI and eVTOL mandates could open new revenue pools over the medium term. Analysts will likely focus on deal pipeline guidance and any commentary on pricing pressure in the next quarterly call.

Point of View

Tata Elxsi will feel it sharply. The pre-result stock rally of over 5 per cent indicates the market is betting on the deal pipeline, not the quarterly print.
NationPress
13 Oct 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Tata Elxsi's Q2 FY27 results?
Tata Elxsi reported a net profit of ₹170.3 crore in Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026), broadly flat compared with ₹170.6 crore in the preceding quarter. Revenue from operations rose 3.4 per cent sequentially to ₹1,055.7 crore, while EBIT climbed 7.2 per cent to ₹207.7 crore.
Why was Tata Elxsi's net profit flat despite revenue growth?
Tata Elxsi's net profit was nearly unchanged even as operating profit rose sharply, suggesting that higher taxes or below-the-line costs offset the gains at the EBIT level. The EBIT margin, however, improved to 19.68 per cent from 18.97 per cent in the previous quarter.
What is the Sarla Aviation eVTOL deal that Tata Elxsi signed?
During Q2 FY27, Tata Elxsi entered a strategic collaboration with Sarla Aviation to support the development of Shunya, an electric vertical take-off and landing (eVTOL) aircraft. This deal marks Tata Elxsi's entry into the urban air mobility segment, extending its engineering services beyond traditional automotive clients.
How did Tata Elxsi's shares react to the Q2 results?
Ahead of the earnings announcement, Tata Elxsi shares closed 5.21 per cent higher at ₹3,426.70 on the NSE on 13 October 2026. The pre-result rally suggested the market was anticipating positive developments in deal wins and margin trajectory.
Which business segments drove Tata Elxsi's Q2 FY27 revenue growth?
All three major verticals posted constant currency growth in Q2 FY27. Transportation grew 2 per cent, media and communications expanded 3.4 per cent, and healthcare and life sciences rose 3.5 per cent. Transportation remains the largest contributor, accounting for more than 55 per cent of the SDS segment.
Nation Press
The Trail

Connected Dots

Tracing the thread behind this story — newest first.

8 Dots
  1. Latest 2 months ago
  2. 2 months ago
  3. 3 months ago
  4. 9 months ago
  5. 1 year ago
  6. 1 year ago
  7. 1 year ago
  8. 1 year ago
Google Prefer NP
On Google