Mumbai property registrations set for 14-year August high, 12,503 units projected in 2026

Share:
Audio Loading voice…
Mumbai property registrations set for 14-year August high, 12,503 units projected in 2026

Synopsis

Mumbai's property market is quietly rewriting records. With 12,503 registrations projected for August 2026 — the highest for that month in over 14 years — the city's housing demand has proved resilient even as monthly volumes ease from the March peak. The real story is the ₹123 crore jump in stamp duty revenue compared with August last year, signalling that not just volumes but property values are moving upward.

Key Takeaways

Mumbai BMC property registrations are projected at 12,503 units in August 2026 , up 11 per cent YoY .
This would mark the highest August registration count in over 14 years , according to Knight Frank India .
Stamp duty collections are estimated at ₹1,123 crore in August, a 12 per cent YoY rise from ₹1,000 crore in August 2025 .
On a month-on-month basis, registrations are projected to fall 10 per cent from 13,824 units in July 2026 .
The monthly peak for 2026 so far was March , with 15,983 registrations and ₹1,534 crore in stamp duty.

Mumbai's residential property market is on course for a landmark month, with registrations in the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) jurisdiction projected to rise 11 per cent year-on-year (YoY) to 12,503 units in August 2026 — the highest registration count for the month in over 14 years, according to an analysis by Knight Frank India of data from the Maharashtra Department of Registrations and Stamps.

The Maharashtra state government is estimated to collect approximately ₹1,123 crore in stamp duty during August, reflecting a 12 per cent YoY increase over the ₹1,000 crore collected in August 2025.

Month-on-Month Moderation

Despite the strong year-on-year performance, activity is expected to ease on a sequential basis. Property registrations in August 2026 are projected to decline 10 per cent month-on-month (MoM) from the 13,824 units recorded in July 2026. Stamp duty collections are similarly estimated to fall 11 per cent MoM from ₹1,255 crore in July.

This seasonal moderation is consistent with historical patterns for August, which typically sees lower registration activity compared with the preceding months.

How 2026 Has Trended

The August projection sits within a broadly resilient but uneven trajectory for Mumbai's property market through 2026. Registrations opened the year at 11,219 units in January, climbed to 13,029 in February, and peaked at 15,983 in March — the highest monthly count of the year so far. Activity then moderated to 14,285 units in April and 12,403 units in May, before recovering to 13,413 units in June and 13,824 units in July.

Stamp duty collections tracked a similar arc. Collections reached ₹1,534 crore in March — the highest in the period — before easing to ₹1,156 crore in April and ₹1,055 crore in May, then recovering to ₹1,086 crore in June and ₹1,255 crore in July.

Year-on-Year Comparison

Compared with August 2025, when Mumbai recorded 11,230 property registrations and ₹1,000 crore in stamp duty collections, the projected August 2026 figures represent an addition of 1,273 registrations and ₹123 crore in government revenue. Analysts say the gap underscores sustained underlying demand for residential properties in the city despite elevated prices.

What Industry Says

Shishir Baijal, International Partner, Chairman and Managing Director of Knight Frank India, said Mumbai's residential market continues to witness healthy demand, with August expected to post the highest property registrations for the month in over 14 years. He added that although registrations and stamp duty collections have moderated sequentially, their strong YoY growth highlights the resilience of underlying housing demand and indicates sustained interest from homebuyers across the market.

With the festive season approaching in the final quarter of 2026, market observers will watch closely whether registration volumes rebound toward the March highs or settle into a more measured pace of growth.

Point of View

But it needs context: August is structurally a softer month, so the YoY comparison flatters the headline. The more telling signal is that stamp duty revenue is growing faster than unit volumes — up 12 per cent versus 11 per cent — suggesting ticket sizes are rising, not just transaction counts. Mumbai's affordability ceiling is already stretched, and if this revenue-per-unit trend continues, the market's resilience may increasingly reflect premium segment dominance rather than broad-based demand. The festive quarter will be the real test of whether mid-segment buyers are still in the game.
NationPress
31 Aug 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

How many property registrations are projected in Mumbai in August 2026?
Mumbai's BMC jurisdiction is projected to record 12,503 property registrations in August 2026, according to a Knight Frank India analysis of Maharashtra Department of Registrations and Stamps data. This would be the highest registration count for the month of August in over 14 years.
Why is August 2026 considered a 14-year high for Mumbai property registrations?
The projected 12,503 units in August 2026 surpasses registration levels for the same month going back more than 14 years, making it a historic benchmark for August specifically. The figure represents an 11 per cent year-on-year increase over the 11,230 units registered in August 2025.
How much stamp duty is Maharashtra expected to collect in August 2026?
The Maharashtra state government is estimated to collect approximately ₹1,123 crore in stamp duty in August 2026, a 12 per cent increase compared with ₹1,000 crore collected in August 2025.
Why are registrations expected to fall month-on-month in August?
Property registrations in August 2026 are projected to decline 10 per cent from the 13,824 units recorded in July 2026, a seasonal moderation that is typical for August. Stamp duty collections are also expected to ease 11 per cent from July's ₹1,255 crore.
What has Mumbai's property registration trend looked like through 2026?
Registrations in Mumbai ranged from 11,219 units in January to a 2026 peak of 15,983 in March, before moderating through April and May and recovering in June and July. The overall trend through 2026 has been broadly resilient despite month-to-month fluctuations, according to Knight Frank India.
Nation Press
The Trail

Connected Dots

Tracing the thread behind this story — newest first.

8 Dots
  1. Latest 1 month ago
  2. 2 months ago
  3. 3 months ago
  4. 5 months ago
  5. 6 months ago
  6. 8 months ago
  7. 1 year ago
  8. 1 year ago
Google Prefer NP
On Google