Neuland Labs Q2 FY27 profit slumps 47% as revenue, margins contract

Share:
Audio Loading voice…
Neuland Labs Q2 FY27 profit slumps 47% as revenue, margins contract

Synopsis

Neuland Laboratories posted a near-halving of quarterly profit in Q2 FY27, with PAT crashing 47% to ₹51.6 crore and EBITDA margins collapsing by over 850 basis points to 21.7%. The Hyderabad-based CDMO's results signal deepening pressure in the contract pharma space, raising questions about the pace of recovery in the second half of FY27.

Key Takeaways

Neuland Laboratories reported Q2 FY27 PAT of ₹51.6 crore , down 46.9 per cent year-on-year from ₹96.9 crore .
Revenue from operations fell 12.5 per cent to ₹449.7 crore from ₹514.2 crore in Q2 FY26 .
EBITDA declined 37.2 per cent to ₹97.6 crore ; EBITDA margin contracted to 21.7 per cent from 30.2 per cent .
The company operates across GDS , CDMO/CMS , and peptide API segments, serving clients in over 80 countries .
Manufacturing facilities in Telangana hold approvals from US FDA , EDQM , PMDA , and TGA .

Neuland Laboratories Limited, the Hyderabad-based pharmaceutical manufacturer, on Tuesday, 3 November 2026, reported a steep fall in earnings for the September quarter (Q2 FY27), with net profit nearly halving year-on-year amid lower revenue and significant margin compression. The results, disclosed in a stock exchange filing, mark one of the company's weakest quarterly performances in recent memory.

Profit and Revenue Decline

Neuland's profit after tax (PAT) fell 46.9 per cent year-on-year to ₹51.6 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹96.9 crore in the same quarter of the previous financial year. Revenue from operations contracted 12.5 per cent to ₹449.7 crore, compared with ₹514.2 crore in Q2 FY26.

Margin Pressure Deepens

EBITDA declined 37.2 per cent year-on-year to ₹97.6 crore, from ₹155.5 crore a year earlier. The EBITDA margin narrowed sharply to 21.7 per cent from 30.2 per cent in Q2 FY26 — a contraction of more than 850 basis points in a single year, underscoring the scale of the profitability squeeze. This comes amid broader pricing and demand pressures facing contract development and manufacturing organisations (CDMOs) globally, as large pharma clients rationalise their supply chains.

About the Company

Founded in 1984, Neuland Laboratories operates across three segments: Generic Drug Substances (GDS), Custom Manufacturing Solutions (CMS/CDMO), and peptide APIs. The company serves pharmaceutical and biotechnology clients in more than 80 countries, providing end-to-end development and manufacturing services from pre-clinical stages through to commercial-scale production of complex small molecules and new chemical entities.

Its manufacturing facilities are located at Bonthapally, Pashamylaram, and Gaddapotharam in Telangana, and carry regulatory approvals from the US Food and Drug Administration (US FDA), the European Directorate for the Quality of Medicines (EDQM), Japan's PMDA, and Australia's TGA.

Leadership and Workforce

Neuland is led by Executive Chairman Dr. Davuluri Rama Mohan Rao, Executive Vice Chairman Davuluri Sucheth Rao, and Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director Saharsh Davuluri. The company employs more than 2,000 people, including over 360 scientists in research and development roles.

What to Watch

With EBITDA margins falling below the 22 per cent mark — well off the 30 per cent-plus levels seen a year ago — analysts will closely monitor whether the CDMO segment recovers in the second half of FY27, and whether management provides a revised earnings outlook. Any commentary on order-book health and CMS pipeline visibility will be critical for investor sentiment in the coming quarters.

Point of View

While the higher-value CMS business has not yet scaled fast enough to compensate. Neuland is not alone: global CDMO peers have flagged client destocking and delayed project initiations through 2025-26. The real question for investors is whether the peptide API segment — a bright spot in earlier quarters — can carry the margin load while the core business resets. Second-half guidance, if forthcoming, will be the key indicator to watch.
NationPress
3 Nov 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Neuland Laboratories' Q2 FY27 results?
Neuland Laboratories reported a net profit of ₹51.6 crore in Q2 FY27, a fall of nearly 47 per cent from ₹96.9 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations also declined 12.5 per cent to ₹449.7 crore from ₹514.2 crore a year earlier.
Why did Neuland Labs' profit fall so sharply?
The decline was driven by lower revenue and significant margin contraction, with EBITDA falling 37.2 per cent year-on-year. The EBITDA margin narrowed to 21.7 per cent from 30.2 per cent in the same quarter last year, reflecting pricing and demand pressures in the pharmaceutical manufacturing space.
What business segments does Neuland Laboratories operate in?
Neuland operates across three segments: Generic Drug Substances (GDS), Custom Manufacturing Solutions (CMS/CDMO), and peptide APIs. The company serves pharma and biotech clients in more than 80 countries, offering services from pre-clinical development through to commercial-scale manufacturing.
Where are Neuland Laboratories' manufacturing facilities located?
Neuland's manufacturing plants are situated at Bonthapally, Pashamylaram, and Gaddapotharam in Telangana. They hold regulatory approvals from the US FDA, EDQM, Japan's PMDA, and Australia's TGA.
What should investors watch after Neuland's Q2 FY27 results?
Investors will closely monitor management commentary on the CMS order book, peptide API pipeline, and any revised full-year guidance. A recovery in EBITDA margins toward historical levels in the second half of FY27 will be a key indicator of whether the business is stabilising.
Nation Press
The Trail

Connected Dots

Tracing the thread behind this story — newest first.

8 Dots
  1. Latest Yesterday
  2. 1 week ago
  3. 2 months ago
  4. 3 months ago
  5. 5 months ago
  6. 6 months ago
  7. 6 months ago
  8. 1 year ago
Google Prefer NP
On Google