V-Mart Retail Q2 FY27 net loss widens to ₹16 crore despite 18% revenue rise

Share:
Audio Loading voice…
V-Mart Retail Q2 FY27 net loss widens to ₹16 crore despite 18% revenue rise

Synopsis

V-Mart Retail's Q2 FY27 results capture a paradox familiar in India's value retail space: revenues up 18%, EBITDA up 20%, yet the net loss nearly doubled to ₹16 crore. The gap between operating gains and bottom-line reality points to the heavy cost of expansion — and raises questions about when scale will finally translate into profit.

Key Takeaways

V-Mart Retail posted a consolidated net loss of ₹16 crore in Q2 FY27 , up from ₹8.87 crore in Q2 FY26 .
Revenue from operations rose 18.1% year-on-year to ₹953 crore .
EBITDA grew 20.3% to ₹86.1 crore ; EBITDA margin improved to 9% from 8.9% .
First-half FY27 total income rose 20.52% year-on-year to ₹2,047.13 crore .
Board approved Varin Agarwal as Head of Merchandising from 3 November 2026 .
Shares closed at ₹737.40 on the BSE , up 0.05% .

V-Mart Retail Limited reported a widening of its consolidated net loss to ₹16 crore in the second quarter of FY27 (July–September 2026), nearly doubling from a net loss of ₹8.87 crore in the same quarter a year earlier. The value fashion and lifestyle retailer, however, posted robust top-line growth during the period, signalling a divergence between revenue momentum and bottom-line pressure.

Revenue and Operating Performance

Revenue from operations climbed 18.1% year-on-year to ₹953 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹807 crore in Q2 FY26, according to the company's stock exchange filing. Total income, including other income, stood at ₹955.67 crore, reflecting growth of 17.9% over the year-ago period.

On the operating front, earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) rose 20.3% to ₹86.1 crore from ₹71.6 crore a year earlier. EBITDA margin improved marginally to 9% from 8.9% in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal.

Segment Contributions

During the reporting quarter, V-Mart's retail trade business generated income of ₹94.71 crore, while its digital marketplace segment contributed ₹142.8 crore. The growing share of the digital segment underscores the company's ongoing push into omnichannel retail, a strategic pivot that has gathered pace across India's value fashion space.

First-Half FY27 Scorecard

For the first half of FY27, total income rose 20.52% year-on-year to ₹2,047.13 crore, indicating sustained top-line traction even as profitability remains elusive. The widening net loss despite improved EBITDA points to elevated depreciation, interest costs, or both — a common pressure point for retailers expanding their store and digital footprint.

Leadership Appointment

In a separate development, V-Mart's board approved the appointment of Varin Agarwal as Head of Merchandising with effect from 3 November 2026. Following his appointment, Agarwal will also be designated as a Senior Management Personnel of the company. The decision was taken on the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

Stock Movement

Shares of V-Mart Retail Limited ended marginally higher at ₹737.40 on the BSE on Tuesday, up ₹0.40 or 0.05% from the previous close — suggesting the market had largely priced in the mixed quarterly outcome ahead of the announcement.

Point of View

But debt servicing and depreciation from aggressive expansion are eating into profits faster than operating leverage can compensate. The near-doubling of net losses even as EBITDA grew 20% is the clearest signal that V-Mart's expansion bill is coming due. The digital segment contributing ₹142.8 crore is encouraging, but omnichannel retail demands sustained investment before it pays off. Investors will want clarity on the store expansion pipeline, debt levels, and a credible timeline for breakeven — none of which the quarterly filing addresses directly.
NationPress
3 Nov 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

What were V-Mart Retail's Q2 FY27 results?
V-Mart Retail reported a consolidated net loss of ₹16 crore in Q2 FY27 (July–September 2026), nearly double the ₹8.87 crore loss a year earlier. Revenue from operations grew 18.1% to ₹953 crore, and EBITDA rose 20.3% to ₹86.1 crore.
Why did V-Mart's net loss widen despite revenue growth?
While V-Mart posted strong revenue and EBITDA growth, the net loss widened, suggesting elevated interest costs or depreciation charges — typically associated with store network expansion and digital infrastructure investment. The company has not separately itemised the specific driver in public disclosures.
How did V-Mart's digital marketplace perform in Q2 FY27?
V-Mart's digital marketplace segment contributed ₹142.8 crore in income during Q2 FY27, compared to ₹94.71 crore from its retail trade business in the same period. The digital segment is emerging as a significant revenue contributor for the company.
Who is Varin Agarwal and what is his new role at V-Mart?
Varin Agarwal has been appointed Head of Merchandising at V-Mart Retail with effect from 3 November 2026, following a recommendation by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. He will also be designated as a Senior Management Personnel of the company.
How did V-Mart shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
V-Mart Retail shares ended marginally higher at ₹737.40 on the BSE on Tuesday, up ₹0.40 or 0.05% from the previous close, indicating the market had largely anticipated the mixed quarterly performance.
Nation Press
The Trail

Connected Dots

Tracing the thread behind this story — newest first.

8 Dots
  1. Latest 2 weeks ago
  2. 3 weeks ago
  3. 3 weeks ago
  4. 2 months ago
  5. 3 months ago
  6. 5 months ago
  7. 1 year ago
  8. 1 year ago
Google Prefer NP
On Google