Z.ai revenue surges 400% in H1 2026 on cloud API boom

Share:
Audio Loading voice…
Z.ai revenue surges 400% in H1 2026 on cloud API boom

Synopsis

Z.ai's cloud deployment revenue exploded 2,736% year on year to 825 million yuan in the first half of 2026, a staggering acceleration that is quietly reshaping how China's AI model companies monetise — and one that mainstream coverage has largely underplayed.

Key Takeaways

Z.ai reported a 400 per cent increase in first-half revenue to 953.89 million yuan (US$142 million) for the six months ended June 30, 2026 .
Cloud-based deployment services surged 2,736 per cent year on year to 825 million yuan , up from just 29 million yuan a year earlier.
Total loss narrowed 12.1 per cent to 2.07 billion yuan , while adjusted net loss widened 12.1 per cent to 1.96 billion yuan .
R&D expenses rose 33.6 per cent to 2.13 billion yuan as the company invested in computing power and model performance.
Z.ai shares closed up 9.63 per cent at HK$1,195 on Monday , still roughly 60 per cent below the June record high of HK$2,980 .
Full-year revenue is expected to grow 514 per cent from last year's 724.3 million yuan , per Bloomberg consensus estimates.

Z.ai, the Chinese artificial intelligence company also known domestically as Zhipu AI, reported a 400 per cent jump in first-half revenue on Monday, August 31, 2026, powered by explosive demand for its open platform and application programming interface business. The results mark a significant inflection point for one of China's earliest publicly traded large language model developers, even as the company continues to post substantial net losses.

Cloud deployment drives headline growth

Revenue for the six months ended June 30 climbed to 953.89 million yuan (approximately US$142 million), with cloud-based deployment services emerging as the dominant growth engine. That segment alone surged 2,736 per cent year on year, reaching 825 million yuan compared with just 29 million yuan in the same period a year earlier — a near-complete transformation of the company's revenue mix.

Full-year sales are expected to expand 514 per cent from last year's 724.3 million yuan, according to consensus estimates from analysts polled by Bloomberg.

Losses narrow even as R&D spending climbs

Total loss for the first half narrowed 12.1 per cent to 2.07 billion yuan, a sign that revenue scale is beginning to offset cost pressures. However, the adjusted net loss widened 12.1 per cent to 1.96 billion yuan, reflecting the dual accounting treatment of certain items.

Research and development expenses rose 33.6 per cent to 2.13 billion yuan, as the company continued to invest aggressively in computing power and base model performance, according to the company's disclosures.

Market reaction and valuation context

Shares of Hong Kong-listed Z.ai closed up 9.63 per cent at HK$1,195 on Monday ahead of the earnings release. The stock remains approximately 60 per cent below its record high of HK$2,980 reached in June, when the company's market capitalisation briefly approached HK$1 trillion (US$127.5 billion).

The competitive backdrop

Z.ai and Shanghai-based MiniMax became China's first two publicly traded large language model developers following blockbuster initial public offerings in January. Both companies saw valuations soar post-IPO, though both now trade below their respective peaks.

The broader competitive landscape features rivals including Moonshot AI — the maker of Kimi K3 — alongside global model benchmarking platforms such as Artificial Analysis and open-weight routing services like OpenRouter, all intensifying pressure on Z.ai's GLM-5.3 model family.

What's next

The trajectory of Z.ai's cloud API segment will be the key metric to watch in the second half, particularly as AI chip access constraints and intensifying domestic competition from well-capitalised peers could test the sustainability of the 2,736 per cent growth rate. Investors will also be monitoring whether the company can convert its rapid top-line expansion into a meaningful reduction in adjusted net losses by year-end.

Point of View

736 per cent is less a company story and more a signal of how quickly China's AI infrastructure layer is commoditising — enterprises are consuming model APIs at a pace that mirrors the early AWS curve, and the winners will be those who lock in developers before margins compress. What mainstream coverage misses is the tension embedded in these numbers: total loss narrowed on a GAAP basis yet the adjusted figure widened, suggesting that the path to profitability depends heavily on accounting treatment and continued aggressive capitalisation of R&D. The 60 per cent drawdown from the June peak also tells a sobering story about how quickly sentiment can reverse once the IPO euphoria fades, even when underlying revenue growth is genuinely extraordinary. With AI chip access remaining a structural constraint for Chinese model developers, Z.ai's ability to sustain this growth rate hinges on domestic silicon alternatives maturing faster than the market currently expects.
NationPress
31 Aug 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Z.ai's financial results for the first half of 2026?
Z.ai reported a 400 per cent increase in first-half revenue to 953.89 million yuan (approximately US$142 million) for the six months ended June 30, 2026. Total loss narrowed 12.1 per cent to 2.07 billion yuan, while the adjusted net loss widened 12.1 per cent to 1.96 billion yuan.
Why did Z.ai's revenue grow so fast in H1 2026?
The primary driver was Z.ai's cloud-based deployment and API business, which surged 2,736 per cent year on year to 825 million yuan from just 29 million yuan in the prior-year period. Rapid enterprise adoption of the company's open platform and model APIs fuelled the top-line acceleration.
How did Z.ai shares perform on the day of the earnings release?
Z.ai shares closed up 9.63 per cent at HK$1,195 on Monday ahead of the earnings release. However, the stock remains approximately 60 per cent below its record high of HK$2,980 reached in June 2026, when its market capitalisation briefly approached HK$1 trillion.
Who are Z.ai's main competitors in China's AI market?
Z.ai competes primarily with Shanghai-based MiniMax, the only other publicly traded large language model developer in China following their joint January IPOs. The broader competitive set includes Moonshot AI, the developer behind Kimi K3, as well as global model benchmarking and routing platforms that influence enterprise model selection.
What is Z.ai's full-year revenue outlook for 2026?
Full-year sales are expected to expand 514 per cent from last year's 724.3 million yuan, according to consensus estimates from analysts polled by Bloomberg. Sustained momentum in cloud API deployments and continued R&D investment in base model performance are the key variables underpinning that forecast.
Nation Press
The Trail

Connected Dots

Tracing the thread behind this story — newest first.

8 Dots
  1. Latest 5 days ago
  2. 1 week ago
  3. 3 weeks ago
  4. 1 month ago
  5. 1 month ago
  6. 2 months ago
  7. 3 months ago
  8. 3 months ago
Google Prefer NP
On Google