Mahindra & Mahindra auto sales surge 42% in August 2026 to 1.07 lakh units

Share:
Audio Loading voice…
Mahindra & Mahindra auto sales surge 42% in August 2026 to 1.07 lakh units

Synopsis

Mahindra & Mahindra's August 2026 sales print is not just a strong number — it is a statement of intent ahead of the festive season. With UV domestic sales up 50%, exports surging 71%, and all-time-high FY26 volumes already in the bag, M&M is running at a pace that rivals are struggling to match in the SUV-dominated Indian market.

Key Takeaways

Mahindra & Mahindra sold 1,07,648 vehicles in August 2026 , up 42 per cent year-on-year including exports.
Domestic utility vehicle sales surged 50 per cent YoY to 59,257 units .
Total exports jumped 71 per cent YoY to 6,054 vehicles — the fastest-growing metric in the month.
Commercial vehicle domestic sales grew 22 per cent to 27,415 units ; three-wheelers rose 42 per cent to 14,922 units .
FY26 closed at all-time-high volumes: 6,60,276 SUVs (+20% YoY) and 2,89,597 LCVs (+13% YoY).
The Scorpio-N update and BE 6 SPORTEQ cited as key demand drivers heading into the festive quarter.

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd (M&M) reported overall auto sales of 1,07,648 vehicles in August 2026, a 42 per cent year-on-year jump including exports, the company announced on 1 September 2026. The strong print was driven by surging utility vehicle demand and a near-doubling of export volumes, signalling broad-based momentum heading into the festive season.

Utility Vehicles Lead the Charge

Domestic utility vehicle sales reached 59,257 units in August, up 50 per cent year-on-year — the standout performer in M&M's portfolio. Total UV sales including exports came in at 61,167 units, reflecting robust appetite both at home and in overseas markets.

On a year-to-date basis, domestic UV sales touched 2,94,050 units compared to 2,41,337 units in the same period a year earlier, a 22 per cent rise that underlines the sustained strength of the segment.

Commercial Vehicles and Exports Post Strong Gains

Domestic commercial vehicle sales stood at 27,415 units, up 22 per cent year-on-year. Within the segment, light commercial vehicles under 2 tonnes grew 37 per cent to 3,999 units, while 2–3.5 tonne LCVs posted 23,416 units, a 20 per cent increase. Three-wheeler sales, including electric models, rose 42 per cent to 14,922 units.

Total exports for August reached 6,054 vehicles, a 71 per cent year-on-year surge — the sharpest growth metric in this month's report and an indication that M&M's international push is gaining traction.

What the Company Said

Dr Velusamy R, President of Automotive Business at Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, said: 'Demand continues to remain strong across our portfolio, with the updated Scorpio-N and BE 6 SPORTEQ receiving strong market response from customers. We look forward to building on this momentum during the festive season.'

The comments point to specific model-level pull — the refreshed Scorpio-N and the electric BE 6 SPORTEQ — as key demand drivers, rather than a broad market tailwind alone.

Sequential and Full-Year Context

M&M's auto sales in July 2026 stood at 1,03,860 vehicles, marking 26 per cent year-on-year growth including exports. The August figure of 1,07,648 units represents a sequential uptick, suggesting the company is entering the festive quarter on an accelerating trajectory.

For the full financial year 2026, M&M closed at all-time-high volumes of 6,60,276 SUVs and 2,89,597 light commercial vehicles under 3.5 tonnes, delivering year-on-year growth of 20 per cent and 13 per cent respectively. The Farm Equipment Business had separately reported domestic tractor sales of 58,177 units in June 2026, up 12 per cent year-on-year.

With the festive season — historically the strongest retail quarter for automakers — now underway, M&M's August numbers set a high baseline for the months ahead.

Point of View

But the 71 per cent export surge is the figure that deserves closer attention — it suggests M&M is no longer just a domestic SUV story. The BE 6 SPORTEQ callout is also notable: it signals that M&M's EV transition is generating genuine retail pull, not just press-release enthusiasm. The real test comes in October-November, when festive-season retail data will confirm whether this pipeline is converting to showroom offtake or sitting as channel inventory. With FY26 already at all-time-high volumes, the base effect will make YoY comparisons tougher from Q3 onwards.
NationPress
1 Sept 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Mahindra & Mahindra's total auto sales in August 2026?
Mahindra & Mahindra reported total auto sales of 1,07,648 vehicles in August 2026, a 42 per cent increase year-on-year including exports. This compares to 1,03,860 vehicles sold in July 2026.
How much did Mahindra's utility vehicle sales grow in August 2026?
Domestic utility vehicle sales rose 50 per cent year-on-year to 59,257 units in August 2026. Total UV sales including exports came in at 61,167 units for the month.
How did Mahindra's exports perform in August 2026?
Mahindra exported 6,054 vehicles in August 2026, a 71 per cent year-on-year jump — the strongest growth rate among all segments reported for the month.
Which models drove Mahindra's strong August sales?
According to Dr Velusamy R, President of Automotive Business at M&M, the updated Scorpio-N and the BE 6 SPORTEQ received strong market response and were key contributors to August's performance.
What were Mahindra & Mahindra's full-year FY26 auto sales volumes?
FY26 closed at all-time-high volumes of 6,60,276 SUVs, up 20 per cent year-on-year, and 2,89,597 light commercial vehicles under 3.5 tonnes, up 13 per cent year-on-year.
Nation Press
The Trail

Connected Dots

Tracing the thread behind this story — newest first.

8 Dots
  1. Latest 1 month ago
  2. 2 months ago
  3. 6 months ago
  4. 7 months ago
  5. 9 months ago
  6. 10 months ago
  7. 11 months ago
  8. 1 year ago
Google Prefer NP
On Google