Passenger vehicle wholesales surge 21.8% to 4.54 lakh units in Sep: SIAM

Share:
Audio Loading voice…
Passenger vehicle wholesales surge 21.8% to 4.54 lakh units in Sep: SIAM

Synopsis

India's passenger vehicle wholesales jumped nearly 22% in September, but the real headline is the EV market: a record 3,33,634 units retailed in a single month, with electric two-wheelers and passenger vehicles both hitting all-time highs. At 13% overall EV penetration — and 64.9% in three-wheelers — India's auto electrification is moving faster than most aggregate figures suggest.

Key Takeaways

Passenger vehicle wholesales rose 21.8% year-on-year to 4,54,574 units in September 2026 , per SIAM data.
Two-wheeler dispatches grew 13.5% to 24.63 lakh units ; three-wheeler dispatches rose 16% to 98,162 units .
Total EV retail sales hit an all-time monthly high of 3,33,634 units , up 74% year-on-year, per FADA .
Electric two-wheeler retails surged to a record 2,07,314 units , up 88.67% year-on-year; penetration at 11.6% .
Electric passenger vehicle retails reached a new high of 36,108 units , up 94.56% year-on-year; penetration at 8.5% .
Electric three-wheeler EV penetration stood at a remarkable 64.9% , the highest across all segments.

Domestic passenger vehicle dispatches from manufacturers to dealerships climbed 21.8 per cent year-on-year to 4,54,574 units in September 2026, according to data released by the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) on 15 October. The comparable figure for September last year stood at 3,73,347 units, underscoring the robust recovery across vehicle segments.

Key Wholesale Numbers Across Segments

Total two-wheeler dispatches rose 13.5 per cent to 24.63 lakh units last month, up from 21.70 lakh units in September last year. Three-wheeler dispatches to dealers were up 16 per cent to 98,162 units, compared with 84,635 units in the year-ago period. The broad-based growth across all vehicle categories signals sustained consumer and commercial demand heading into the festive season.

EV Market Hits All-Time Monthly High

Separately, the domestic electric vehicle market scaled its highest-ever monthly record in September, with total retail sales reaching 3,33,634 units — up 74 per cent year-on-year, according to data released earlier in October by the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA). Overall EV penetration across vehicle categories rose to approximately 13 per cent, compared with around 10 per cent in September last year.

Electric Two-Wheelers and Passenger Vehicles Lead the Charge

Electric two-wheeler (E2W) retail sales surged to an all-time high of 2,07,314 units, up 88.67 per cent year-on-year and 13.16 per cent month-on-month, with penetration improving to 11.6 per cent from 8.2 per cent a year ago. Electric passenger vehicle (EPV) retail sales touched a new high of 36,108 units, registering 94.56 per cent year-on-year and 17.63 per cent month-on-month growth, as penetration increased to 8.5 per cent from 5.7 per cent last year. The record performance was driven by strong demand in mass-market segments across both categories.

Electric Three-Wheelers Dominate Their Segment

Electric three-wheeler (E3W) retail sales rose to 86,024 units, up 40 per cent year-on-year and 7.74 per cent month-on-month. The category's EV penetration remained exceptionally strong at 64.9 per cent, reinforcing the near-complete electrification trend in last-mile commercial mobility. Notably, this is the segment where the EV transition has moved furthest and fastest across the Indian market.

What the Numbers Signal

The confluence of strong wholesale and retail data across both conventional and electric vehicles points to a structurally healthier demand environment than the year-ago period. The festive calendar — with Navratri, Dussehra, and Diwali clustered in October — is expected to sustain this momentum into the next monthly print. Industry observers will watch whether October wholesale figures confirm that September's gains were demand-led rather than inventory-led.

Point of View

But it is a lagging indicator — dispatches to dealers do not always mirror end-consumer demand. The more consequential number is the EV retail figure: 3,33,634 units in a single month represents a structural inflection, not a seasonal blip. What mainstream coverage underplays is the three-wheeler story — 64.9% EV penetration in that segment means the ICE three-wheeler is effectively on its way out. The passenger EV segment at 8.5% penetration, meanwhile, is crossing the threshold where early-adopter dynamics give way to mass-market behaviour. The question for the industry is whether charging infrastructure and after-sales depth can keep pace with the sales curve.
NationPress
15 Oct 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

What were India's passenger vehicle wholesale sales in September 2026?
Domestic passenger vehicle dispatches rose 21.8% year-on-year to 4,54,574 units in September 2026, compared with 3,73,347 units in September last year, according to SIAM data released on 15 October.
What is the significance of India's EV retail sales in September 2026?
Total EV retail sales reached an all-time monthly high of 3,33,634 units in September 2026, up 74% year-on-year, according to FADA data. This marks the strongest single-month performance on record for the Indian electric vehicle market.
Which EV segment saw the highest growth in September 2026?
Electric passenger vehicle (EPV) retail sales recorded the highest year-on-year growth at 94.56%, reaching a record 36,108 units. Electric two-wheelers also hit an all-time high of 2,07,314 units, up 88.67% year-on-year.
How does EV penetration compare across vehicle categories?
Overall EV penetration reached approximately 13% in September 2026, up from about 10% a year ago. Three-wheelers led with 64.9% penetration, followed by passenger vehicles at 8.5% and two-wheelers at 11.6%.
What is SIAM and why does its wholesale data matter?
SIAM, or the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers, is the apex industry body that tracks wholesale dispatches — units shipped from manufacturers to dealerships. Its monthly data is a key leading indicator of automotive sector health and is closely watched by investors, policymakers, and the industry.
Nation Press
The Trail

Connected Dots

Tracing the thread behind this story — newest first.

8 Dots
  1. Latest 1 week ago
  2. 1 month ago
  3. 1 month ago
  4. 2 months ago
  5. 3 months ago
  6. 5 months ago
  7. 6 months ago
  8. 1 year ago
Google Prefer NP
On Google